West Orange Chamber of Commerce Facilitating Opportunity
West Orange Chamber of Commerce Facilitating Opportunity
 
West Orange Chamber of Commerce Facilitating Opportunity

West Orange Chamber Prestigious Awards

Home » Honors & Awards » West Orange Chamber Prestigious Awards


The West Orange Chamber of Commerce recently returned triumphant from the annual Florida Association of Chamber Professional’s Conference, held in Boca Raton. The most prestigious award of the day, “2012 Chamber of the Year” was presented to WOCC during the Annual Award Luncheon. In addition to this prestigious honor, the West Orange Chamber also received the 2012 Membership Communications/Marketing Award.

The Chamber of the Year Award recognizes the accomplishments of WOCC on a wide-range of achievements including advocacy, marketing, programming and financial stability. This is the second time that the Chamber has won an FACP Chamber of the Year Award. The last time was in 2009. “I’m ecstatic,” said Stina D’Uva, President/CEO of the West Orange Chamber. “In a way, this is a back to back win for us. Each chamber must wait three years after winning Chamber of the Year to re-submit. The entire Chamber membership deserves this award for embracing the Chamber’s purpose of ‘Facilitating Opportunity’ and continually demonstrating it. I am so very proud of this honor for our organization.”

 

Previous winners:

  • 2014 - Betsy VanderLey, DRMP, Inc.
  • 2013 - Dorcas Dillard, Professional Opportunities Program for Students & Gosselin Realty
  • 2012 - Jim Densmore; Parkland International Realty
  • 2011 - Lynette Reynolds
  • 2010 - David Billsborough
  • 2009 - June Engineering
  • 2008 - Chesta Hembrooke
  • 2007 - Shelly Weidenhamer
  • 2006 - Progress Energy
  • 2005 - Dianne Southwell & Bob Hennen
  • 2004 - Michael Waldrop
  • 2003 - Julie Bateman & Pamela Gould
  • 2002 - Diane Trees and Neal Harris
  • 2001 - Gary Allington, Bell South
  • 2000 - Russ Salerno & Neal Harris

 

 


Previous winners:

  • 2014 - Big Business: Clear Channel Outdoor
  • 2014 - Small Business:  The Whiddon Group, LLC
  • 2014 Finalists: Boost Marketing, LLC, The Digital CPA and The West Orange Times & Observer
  • 2013 - Big Business: CenturyLink
  • 2013 - Small Business: Lake Apopka Natural Gas District 
  • 2013 Finalists: MetroWest Golf Club, NeuroSpine Institute and The Digital CPA
  • 2012 - Big Business:  Orlando Health
  • 2012 - Small Business:  DRB Benefits Group 
  • 2012 Finalists - Best Cleaners, ComRes industries, Inc., DRB Benefits Group, Hardee’s, Lake Apopka Natural Gas Distrtic, The Original Sign Factory, Orlando Health and Rural/Metro Ambulance of Central Florida
  • 2011 - Big  Business: Universal Orlando
  • 2011 - Small Business: Best Cleaners
  • 2011 Finalists - DRB Benefits Group, William K. Fravel DMD, Hillcrest Insurance Agency, Lake Apopka Natural Gas District and  R.C. Stevens Construction
  • 2010 - Bright Future Electric
  • 2009 - University of Central Florida
  • 2008 - DRB Benefits Group
  • 2007 - Regions Bank
  • 2006 - Sign Farm
  • 2005 - Veranda Partners
  • 2004 - Florida Auto Auction
  • 2003 - Alarie Design Associates, Inc.
  • 2002 - The West Orange Times
  • 2001 - Ken Cone, Florida Power
  • 2000 - Walt Disney World Company

 

Previous winners:

  • 2014 - Dr. Barbara Jenkins, OCPS Superintendent
  • 2013 - Kay Cappleman - Winter Garden Heritage Foundation
  • 2012 - Linda Osterberg; Mortgage Solutions of Central Florida
  • 2011 - Martha Lopez Anderson
  • 2010 - Lisa Richards
  • 2009 - Mary Anne Swickerath
  • 2008 - Deb Linden
  • 2007 - Pam Gould
  • 2006 - Judy Black

 

Previous winners:

  • 2014 - Mayor Gary Bruhn, Town of Windermere
  • 2013 - Tim Haberkamp - Hardee's
  • 2012 - Bob Gosselin; Gosselin Realty
  • 2011 - Ted VanDeventer
  • 2010 - David Sylvester
  • 2009 - Michael Waldrop
  • 2008 - Rob Maphis
  • 2007 - Neal Harris
  • 2006 - A. Kurt Ardaman
  • 2005 - Walter Toole
  • 2004 - Derek Blakeslee
  • 2003 - Preben Olesen
  • 2002 - Ted DeWitt
  • 2001 - Richard Irwin, Health Central
  • 2000 - Jon VanderLey

 

Previous winners:

2014 - Jim Densmore, Parkland International Realty

2013 - Lenny Stark, Best Cleaners

2012 - Anette Luck; Luck Realty

2011 - Lori Burshan

2010 - Jaclyn Whiddon

2009 - Cara Hennen

2008 - Joan Bailey

2007 - JoAnne Quarles

2006 - Chesta Hembrooke

2005 - Pat Gleason

2004 - Rev. Tom Rutherford

2003 - Ruth Grafton

 

Previous winners:

  • 2014 - Dick Batchelor, Dick Batchelor Management Group, Inc.
  • 2013 - Julie Sachez - MetroWest Master Association
  • 2012 - Lori Gibson - Winter Garden Heritage Foundation
  • 2011 - Mayor Teresa Jacobs
  • 2010 - Orange County Commissioner Scott Boyd
  • 2009 - Robert Holston
  • 2008 - Bill Criswell
  • 2007 - Paul McGarigal
  • 2006 - Jerry Van Dyke
  • 2005 - Jim Thomas & Jack Amon

 

Previous winners:

  • 2012 - Hapco Music Foundation
  • 2011 - Dr. Bob Foster
  • 2010 - Darrell Gardner
  • 2009 - Gavin & Annette Ford/Covelli Enterprises
  • 2008 - Walt Disney World
  • 2007 - Derek Blakeslee with the Bond Foundation
  • 2006 - The Dr. P. Phillips Foundation
  • 2005 - West Orange Junior Service League

 

Previous winners:

  • 2014 - Matthew's Hope Ministries, Inc.
  • 2013 - Mona Phipps - Oakland Nature Preserve
  • 2012 - Dr. Sanford Shugart; Valencia College
  • 2011 - Time Keating
  • 2010 - Lori Burshan
  • 2009 - The Johnny Damon Foundation
  • 2008 - Bill Barnes
  • 2007 - Randy June
  • 2006 - Dan Petro
  • 2005 - Richard Irwin

 

A lifetime director receives complimentary membership for his/her lifetime, a plaque, his/her name added to the perpetual plaque, and is granted attendance to all board meetings, however is not permitted to vote. This does not preclude a lifetime director from being appointed to a voting seat on the board, but it shall not increase the set number of board seats as described in the by-laws.

Lifetime Directors:

Jim Densmore

Richard Irwin

Neal Harris

Kay Behrens

Jim Neumayer

Russ Salerno

Julie Kleffel

Diane Trees

 

A lifetime ambassador receives complimentary membership for his/her lifetime, a plaque, and his/her name added to the perpetual plaque.

Lifetime Ambassadors:

  • 2013 - Father Tom Rutherford - Church of the Messiah
  • 2012 - Joanne Quarles; Treasure Title Insurance Agency, Inc.
  • 2011 - Ruth Grafton
  • 2010 - Marie Williams
  • 2009 - Donna Leigaber

 

A lifetime member receives complimentary membership for his/her lifetime, a plaque, and his/her name added to the perpetual plaque.

Lifetime Members:

  • Jim Thomas - Biosphere Consulting, Inc.
  • The Bailey family
  • Neal Harris
  • Asher Neal
  • William “Bill” Breeze
  • Mervin Lee
  • Lucille Hovsepian
  • James A. “Alton” Julian

 

2013

  • January
    Denise Fisher, Aflac
  • February
    Chesta Hembrooke, Stars of West Orange
  • July
    Sarah Riley, Hypnoteyes
  • August
    Renee Krieger, Retreiver Payment Systems
  • September 
    Dan Lewis, Blue Dream Pools
  • October
    Betsy VanderLey, DRMP Inc.
  • November
    Dianne Southwell, Plaudits!