West Orange Chamber of Commerce Facilitating Opportunity
West Orange Chamber of Commerce Facilitating Opportunity
 
West Orange Chamber of Commerce Facilitating Opportunity

West Orange Chamber Prestigious Awards

Home » Honors & Awards » West Orange Chamber Prestigious Awards


The Chamber of the Year Award recognizes the accomplishments of WOCC on a wide-range of achievements including advocacy, marketing, programming and financial stability. The WOCC is a three-time winner of the FACP Chamber of the Year Award. The last time was in 2015. “I’m ecstatic,” said Stina D’Uva, President/CEO of the West Orange Chamber. “In a way, we have won this award three times in a row. Each chamber must wait three years after winning Chamber of the Year to re-submit. The entire Chamber membership deserves this award for embracing the Chamber’s purpose of ‘Facilitating Opportunity’ and continually demonstrating it. I am so very proud of this honor for our organization.”

Previous winners:

  • 2017 - Rob Maphis
  • 2016 - University of Central Florida
  • 2015 - Apple Air Conditioning & Heating
  • 2014 - Betsy VanderLey, DRMP, Inc.
  • 2013 - Dorcas Dillard, Professional Opportunities Program for Students & Gosselin Realty
  • 2012 - Jim Densmore; Parkland International Realty
  • 2011 - Lynette Reynolds
  • 2010 - David Billsborough
  • 2009 - June Engineering
  • 2008 - Chesta Hembrooke
  • 2007 - Shelly Weidenhamer
  • 2006 - Progress Energy
  • 2005 - Dianne Southwell & Bob Hennen
  • 2004 - Michael Waldrop
  • 2003 - Julie Bateman & Pamela Gould
  • 2002 - Diane Trees and Neal Harris
  • 2001 - Gary Allington, Bell South
  • 2000 - Russ Salerno & Neal Harris

 


Previous winners:

  • 2017 - Big Business: Florida Hospital
  • 2017 - Small Business: Pammie's Sammies
  • 2016 - Big Business: Manheim Orlando
  • 2016 - Small Business: Aflac - Denise Fisher
  • 2015 - Big Business: Walt Disney World
  • 2015 - Small Business: Observer Media Group
  • 2015 Finalists: Aflac - Denise Fisher, Pammie's Sammies, Lek Technology Consultants
  • 2014 - Big Business: Clear Channel Outdoor
  • 2014 - Small Business:  The Whiddon Group, LLC
  • 2014 Finalists: Boost Marketing, LLC, The Digital CPA and The West Orange Times & Observer
  • 2013 - Big Business: CenturyLink
  • 2013 - Small Business: Lake Apopka Natural Gas District 
  • 2013 Finalists: MetroWest Golf Club, NeuroSpine Institute and The Digital CPA
  • 2012 - Big Business:  Orlando Health
  • 2012 - Small Business:  DRB Benefits Group 
  • 2012 Finalists - Best Cleaners, ComRes industries, Inc., DRB Benefits Group, Hardee’s, Lake Apopka Natural Gas Distrtic, The Original Sign Factory, Orlando Health and Rural/Metro Ambulance of Central Florida
  • 2011 - Big  Business: Universal Orlando
  • 2011 - Small Business: Best Cleaners
  • 2011 Finalists - DRB Benefits Group, William K. Fravel DMD, Hillcrest Insurance Agency, Lake Apopka Natural Gas District and  R.C. Stevens Construction
  • 2010 - Bright Future Electric
  • 2009 - University of Central Florida
  • 2008 - DRB Benefits Group
  • 2007 - Regions Bank
  • 2006 - Sign Farm
  • 2005 - Veranda Partners
  • 2004 - Florida Auto Auction
  • 2003 - Alarie Design Associates, Inc.
  • 2002 - The West Orange Times
  • 2001 - Ken Cone, Florida Power
  • 2000 - Walt Disney World Company

Previous winners:

  • 2017 - Jennifer Campbell
  • 2016 - Eva Tukdarian
  • 2015 - Carol Willard
  • 2014 - Dr. Barbara Jenkins
  • 2013 - Kay Cappleman
  • 2012 - Linda Osterberg
  • 2011 - Martha Lopez Anderson
  • 2010 - Lisa Richards
  • 2009 - Mary Anne Swickerath
  • 2008 - Deb Linden
  • 2007 - Pam Gould
  • 2006 - Judy Black

Previous winners:

  • 2017 - David Billsborough
  • 2016 - John Rinehart
  • 2015 - Larry Cappleman
  • 2014 - Mayor Gary Bruhn
  • 2013 - Tim Haberkamp 
  • 2012 - Bob Gosselin
  • 2011 - Ted VanDeventer
  • 2010 - David Sylvester
  • 2009 - Michael Waldrop
  • 2008 - Rob Maphis
  • 2007 - Neal Harris
  • 2006 - A. Kurt Ardaman
  • 2005 - Walter Toole
  • 2004 - Derek Blakeslee
  • 2003 - Preben Olesen
  • 2002 - Ted DeWitt
  • 2001 - Richard Irwin, Health Central
  • 2000 - Jon VanderLey

Previous winners:

  • 2017 - Denise Fisher
  • 2016 - Kathleen Roat
  • 2015 - Dorcas Dillard
  • 2014 - Jim Densmore
  • 2013 - Lenny Stark
  • 2012 - Anette Luck
  • 2011 - Lori Burshan
  • 2010 - Jaclyn Whiddon
  • 2009 - Cara Hennen
  • 2008 - Joan Bailey
  • 2007 - JoAnne Quarles
  • 2006 - Chesta Hembrooke
  • 2005 - Pat Gleason
  • 2004 - Rev. Tom Rutherford
  • 2003 - Ruth Grafton

Previous winners:

  • 2017 - Chick-fil-A
  • 2016 - Reed Nissan
  • 2015 - Mike Armbruster
  • 2014 - Dick Batchelor, Dick Batchelor Management Group, Inc.
  • 2013 - Julie Sachez - MetroWest Master Association
  • 2012 - Lori Gibson - Winter Garden Heritage Foundation
  • 2011 - Mayor Teresa Jacobs
  • 2010 - Orange County Commissioner Scott Boyd
  • 2009 - Robert Holston
  • 2008 - Bill Criswell
  • 2007 - Paul McGarigal
  • 2006 - Jerry Van Dyke
  • 2005 - Jim Thomas & Jack Amon

Previous winners:

  • 2012 - Hapco Music Foundation
  • 2011 - Dr. Bob Foster
  • 2010 - Darrell Gardner
  • 2009 - Gavin & Annette Ford/Covelli Enterprises
  • 2008 - Walt Disney World
  • 2007 - Derek Blakeslee with the Bond Foundation
  • 2006 - The Dr. P. Phillips Foundation
  • 2005 - West Orange Junior Service League

Previous winners:

  • 2017 - Becky Roper & Charlie Roper
  • 2016 - Mary Keating
  • 2015 - Bread of Life Fellowship
  • 2014 - Matthew's Hope Ministries, Inc.
  • 2013 - Mona Phipps
  • 2012 - Dr. Sanford Shugart
  • 2011 - Time Keating
  • 2010 - Lori Burshan
  • 2009 - The Johnny Damon Foundation
  • 2008 - Bill Barnes
  • 2007 - Randy June
  • 2006 - Dan Petro
  • 2005 - Richard Irwin

A lifetime director receives complimentary membership for his/her lifetime, a plaque, his/her name added to the perpetual plaque, and is granted attendance to all board meetings, however is not permitted to vote. This does not preclude a lifetime director from being appointed to a voting seat on the board, but it shall not increase the set number of board seats as described in the by-laws.

Lifetime Directors:

Kurt Ardaman

Jim Densmore

Richard Irwin

Neal Harris

Kay Behrens

Jim Neumayer

Russ Salerno

Julie Kleffel

Diane Trees

A lifetime ambassador receives complimentary membership for his/her lifetime, a plaque, and his/her name added to the perpetual plaque.

Lifetime Ambassadors:

  • 2013 - Father Tom Rutherford - Church of the Messiah
  • 2012 - Joanne Quarles; Treasure Title Insurance Agency, Inc.
  • 2011 - Ruth Grafton
  • 2010 - Marie Williams
  • 2009 - Donna Leigaber

A lifetime member receives complimentary membership for his/her lifetime, a plaque, and his/her name added to the perpetual plaque.

Lifetime Members:

  • Jim Thomas - Biosphere Consulting, Inc.
  • The Bailey family
  • Neal Harris
  • Asher Neal
  • William “Bill” Breeze
  • Mervin Lee
  • Lucille Hovsepian
  • James A. “Alton” Julian

2016

  • January
    Yellowstone Landscape
  • February
    Chris Garcia - Energy Wellness Center​
  • March
    RLF Architects
  • April
    City of Ocoee
  • July 
    Jennifer Farber - Plant Street Market
  • August
    Dr. Diane Trees
  • September
    Denise Fisher
  • October
    Best Cleaners
     

2015

  • January
    Learning Rx
  • February
    Mark Pester Marketing
  • March
    Alarie Design Associates
  • April
    Holly Duke & John Standefer - Big Paw Pet Care
  • May 
    Joseph McMullen
  • August
    Kathleen Roat & Company
  • October
    CeCe Rivers
  • November
    Apple Air
  • December 
    The Savvy Organizer

2014

  • January
    Bal Krishan Gautam
  • February
    Randy June
  • March
    Denise Fisher
  • April
    Florida Film Academy
  • July 
    Bella Room
  • August
    Jim Riffle
  • September
    Chuck Wolf
  • October
    ​Patricia Kelly

2013

  • January
    Denise Fisher, Aflac
  • February
    Chesta Hembrooke, Stars of West Orange
  • July
    Sarah Riley, Hypnoteyes
  • August
    Renee Krieger, Retreiver Payment Systems
  • September 
    Dan Lewis, Blue Dream Pools
  • October
    Betsy VanderLey, DRMP Inc.
  • November
    Dianne Southwell, Plaudits!