West Orange Chamber of Commerce Facilitating Opportunity
West Orange Chamber of Commerce Facilitating Opportunity
 
West Orange Chamber of Commerce Facilitating Opportunity

West Orange Chamber Prestigious Awards

Home » Honors & Awards » West Orange Chamber Prestigious Awards


The Chamber of the Year Award recognizes the accomplishments of WOCC on a wide-range of achievements including advocacy, marketing, programming and financial stability. The WOCC is a three-time winner of the FACP Chamber of the Year Award. The last time was in 2015. “I’m ecstatic,” said Stina D’Uva, President/CEO of the West Orange Chamber. “In a way, we have won this award three times in a row. Each chamber must wait three years after winning Chamber of the Year to re-submit. The entire Chamber membership deserves this award for embracing the Chamber’s purpose of ‘Facilitating Opportunity’ and continually demonstrating it. I am so very proud of this honor for our organization.”

2019 Chamber Chairman Tim Haberkamp, Award Winner Dawn Willis and 2020 Chairwoman Deborah Rios Barnes

Previous winners:

  • 2019 - Dawn Willis
  • 2018 - Mike Bollhoefer
  • 2017 - Rob Maphis
  • 2016 - University of Central Florida
  • 2015 - Apple Air Conditioning & Heating
  • 2014 - Betsy VanderLey, DRMP, Inc.
  • 2013 - Dorcas Dillard, Professional Opportunities Program for Students & Gosselin Realty
  • 2012 - Jim Densmore; Parkland International Realty
  • 2011 - Lynette Reynolds
  • 2010 - David Billsborough
  • 2009 - June Engineering
  • 2008 - Chesta Hembrooke
  • 2007 - Shelly Weidenhamer
  • 2006 - Progress Energy
  • 2005 - Dianne Southwell & Bob Hennen
  • 2004 - Michael Waldrop
  • 2003 - Julie Bateman & Pamela Gould
  • 2002 - Diane Trees and Neal Harris
  • 2001 - Gary Allington, Bell South
  • 2000 - Russ Salerno & Neal Harris

2019 Chamber Chairman Tim Haberkamp, Award Winner Jim Forrester of SeaWorld and 2020 Chairwoman Deborah Rios Barnes

Award Winner Jason Cannon of Cannonfire Photography with wife Kara Cannon 


Previous winners:

  • 2019 - Big Business: SeaWorld
  • 2019 - Small Business: Cannonfire Photography
  • 2018 - Big Business: Duke Energy
  • 2018 - Small Business: Boyd Development Corporation
  • 2017 - Big Business: Florida Hospital
  • 2017 - Small Business: Pammie's Sammies
  • 2016 - Big Business: Manheim Orlando
  • 2016 - Small Business: Aflac - Denise Fisher
  • 2015 - Big Business: Walt Disney World
  • 2015 - Small Business: Observer Media Group
  • 2015 Finalists: Aflac - Denise Fisher, Pammie's Sammies, Lek Technology Consultants
  • 2014 - Big Business: Clear Channel Outdoor
  • 2014 - Small Business:  The Whiddon Group, LLC
  • 2014 Finalists: Boost Marketing, LLC, The Digital CPA and The West Orange Times & Observer
  • 2013 - Big Business: CenturyLink
  • 2013 - Small Business: Lake Apopka Natural Gas District 
  • 2013 Finalists: MetroWest Golf Club, NeuroSpine Institute and The Digital CPA
  • 2012 - Big Business:  Orlando Health
  • 2012 - Small Business:  DRB Benefits Group 
  • 2012 Finalists - Best Cleaners, ComRes industries, Inc., DRB Benefits Group, Hardee’s, Lake Apopka Natural Gas Distrtic, The Original Sign Factory, Orlando Health and Rural/Metro Ambulance of Central Florida
  • 2011 - Big  Business: Universal Orlando
  • 2011 - Small Business: Best Cleaners
  • 2011 Finalists - DRB Benefits Group, William K. Fravel DMD, Hillcrest Insurance Agency, Lake Apopka Natural Gas District and  R.C. Stevens Construction
  • 2010 - Bright Future Electric
  • 2009 - University of Central Florida
  • 2008 - DRB Benefits Group
  • 2007 - Regions Bank
  • 2006 - Sign Farm
  • 2005 - Veranda Partners
  • 2004 - Florida Auto Auction
  • 2003 - Alarie Design
  • 2002 - The West Orange Times
  • 2001 - Ken Cone, Florida Power
  • 2000 - Walt Disney World Company

2019 Chamber Chairman Tim Haberkamp, Award Winner Ellen Korbin and 2020 Chairwoman Deborah Rios Barnes

Previous winners:

  • 2019 - Ellen Korbin 
  • 2018 - Geegee Burmeister
  • 2017 - Jennifer Campbell
  • 2016 - Eva Tukdarian
  • 2015 - Carol Willard
  • 2014 - Dr. Barbara Jenkins
  • 2013 - Kay Cappleman
  • 2012 - Linda Osterberg
  • 2011 - Martha Lopez Anderson
  • 2010 - Lisa Richards
  • 2009 - Mary Anne Swickerath
  • 2008 - Deb Linden
  • 2007 - Pam Gould
  • 2006 - Judy Black


2019 Chamber Chairman Tim Haberkamp, Award Winner Ken Harker and 2020 Chairwoman Deborah Rios Barnes

Previous winners:

  • 2019 - Ken Harker
  • 2018 - Dennis Foltz
  • 2017 - David Billsborough
  • 2016 - John Rinehart
  • 2015 - Larry Cappleman
  • 2014 - Mayor Gary Bruhn
  • 2013 - Tim Haberkamp 
  • 2012 - Bob Gosselin
  • 2011 - Ted VanDeventer
  • 2010 - David Sylvester
  • 2009 - Michael Waldrop
  • 2008 - Rob Maphis
  • 2007 - Neal Harris
  • 2006 - A. Kurt Ardaman
  • 2005 - Walter Toole
  • 2004 - Derek Blakeslee
  • 2003 - Preben Olesen
  • 2002 - Ted DeWitt
  • 2001 - Richard Irwin, Health Central
  • 2000 - Jon VanderLey

2019 Chamber Chairman Tim Haberkamp, Award Winner Pam Birdsong and 2020 Chairwoman Deborah Rios Barnes

Previous winners:

  • 2019 - Pam Birdsong
  • 2018 - Chris Garcia
  • 2017 - Denise Fisher
  • 2016 - Kathleen Roat
  • 2015 - Dorcas Dillard
  • 2014 - Jim Densmore
  • 2013 - Lenny Stark
  • 2012 - Anette Luck
  • 2011 - Lori Burshan
  • 2010 - Jaclyn Whiddon
  • 2009 - Cara Hennen
  • 2008 - Joan Bailey
  • 2007 - JoAnne Quarles
  • 2006 - Chesta Hembrooke
  • 2005 - Pat Gleason
  • 2004 - Rev. Tom Rutherford
  • 2003 - Ruth Grafton

2019 Chamber Chairman Tim Haberkamp, Award Winner Jim Crescitelli of the Winter Garden Heritage Foundation and 2020 Chairwoman Deborah Rios Barnes

Previous winners:

  • 2019 - Winter Garden Heritage Foundation
  • 2018 - Heichel Plumbing
  • 2017 - Chick-fil-A
  • 2016 - Reed Nissan
  • 2015 - Mike Armbruster
  • 2014 - Dick Batchelor, Dick Batchelor Management Group, Inc.
  • 2013 - Julie Sachez - MetroWest Master Association
  • 2012 - Lori Gibson - Winter Garden Heritage Foundation
  • 2011 - Mayor Teresa Jacobs
  • 2010 - Orange County Commissioner Scott Boyd
  • 2009 - Robert Holston
  • 2008 - Bill Criswell
  • 2007 - Paul McGarigal
  • 2006 - Jerry Van Dyke
  • 2005 - Jim Thomas & Jack Amon

Previous winners:

  • 2012 - Hapco Music Foundation
  • 2011 - Dr. Bob Foster
  • 2010 - Darrell Gardner
  • 2009 - Gavin & Annette Ford/Covelli Enterprises
  • 2008 - Walt Disney World
  • 2007 - Derek Blakeslee with the Bond Foundation
  • 2006 - The Dr. P. Phillips Foundation
  • 2005 - West Orange Junior Service League

2019 Chamber Chairman Tim Haberkamp, Award Winner Rosemary Wilsen of Christian Service Center and 2020 Chairwoman Deborah Rios Barnes

Previous winners:

  • 2019 - Christian Service Center
  • 2018 - Teresa Jacobs
  • 2017 - Becky Roper & Charlie Roper
  • 2016 - Mary Keating
  • 2015 - Bread of Life Fellowship
  • 2014 - Matthew's Hope Ministries, Inc.
  • 2013 - Mona Phipps
  • 2012 - Dr. Sanford Shugart
  • 2011 - Time Keating
  • 2010 - Lori Burshan
  • 2009 - The Johnny Damon Foundation
  • 2008 - Bill Barnes
  • 2007 - Randy June
  • 2006 - Dan Petro
  • 2005 - Richard Irwin

A lifetime director receives complimentary membership for his/her lifetime, a plaque, his/her name added to the perpetual plaque, and is granted attendance to all board meetings, however is not permitted to vote. This does not preclude a lifetime director from being appointed to a voting seat on the board, but it shall not increase the set number of board seats as described in the by-laws.

Lifetime Directors:

Kurt Ardaman

Jim Densmore

Richard Irwin

Neal Harris

Kay Behrens

Jim Neumayer

Russ Salerno

Julie Kleffel

Diane Trees

2019 Chamber Chairman Tim Haberkamp, Award Winner Pat Gleason and 2020 Chairwoman Deborah Rios Barnes

A lifetime ambassador receives complimentary membership for his/her lifetime, a plaque, and his/her name added to the perpetual plaque.

Lifetime Ambassadors:

  • 2019 - Pat Gleason
  • 2013 - Father Tom Rutherford - Church of the Messiah
  • 2012 - Joanne Quarles; Treasure Title Insurance Agency, Inc.
  • 2011 - Ruth Grafton
  • 2010 - Marie Williams
  • 2009 - Donna Leigaber

A lifetime member receives complimentary membership for his/her lifetime, a plaque, and his/her name added to the perpetual plaque.

Lifetime Members:

  • Jim Thomas - Biosphere Consulting, Inc.
  • The Bailey family
  • Neal Harris
  • Asher Neal
  • William “Bill” Breeze
  • Mervin Lee
  • Lucille Hovsepian
  • James A. “Alton” Julian

Chamber President Stina D'Uva, Award Winner Jim Karr and Chamber Board Member Lynn Walker Wright

Previous winners:

  • 2019 - Jim Karr
  • 2018 - Lynn Walker Wright
  • 2017 - Gary Shif
  • 2016 - Congressman Daniel J. Webster
  • 2015 - Russ Salerno
  • 2014 - Randy June
  • 2013 - Walter Toole
  • 2012 - Danniel J. Petro